Pierre Lasjaunias Neurovascular Education Team Conference

Session 1:  March 27th – April 1st, 2022

Session 2: October 30th – November4th, 2022

Chiang Mai Thailand

Session 1 – PLANET Course 2022

March 27 – April 1 2022

08:00 – 08:30; Welcome and introduction (Sirintara Pongpech, faculty)

08:30 – 09.30; Vasculogenesis, Angiogenesis ; T Krings

09:30 – 10:00; arteries and veins of the brain evolution in different species, general remarks; P.Mercier

10:00 – 10:30; Morning break

10.30 – 11.15; Development of the aortic arch and its brachiocephalic vessels; IS Choi

11.15 – 12.00; Segmentation and Embryonic vessels; I.S. Choi

 

12:00 – 13:00; Lunch

13.00 – 13.30; Opht. Arteries and orbital supply, angioanatomy ; IS Choi

13.30 – 14.00: surgical anatomy of the orbit. P.Mercier

14:00 – 14.30; Cavernous sinus arterial anatomy and variations: I.S. Choi

14.30 – 15.00; Cavernous sinus surgical anatomy; P. Mercier

 

15:00 – 15:30; Afternoon break

15.30 – 16.00; case presentation participants, panel discussions 

16:00 – 18:00; workshop 1 angio-anatomy brachiocephalic and orbital region (KTB, AT)

        ; workshop 2 angio-anatomy cavernous sinus region (TK, ISC, SP)

DAY 2 Monday March 28 2022

 

08.00 – 08.30; VB junction, hypoglossal, pro-atlantal; S.Pongpech

08.30 – 09.00; PICA origins; S.Pongpech

09.00 – 09.30; Anatomy cranio-cervical- area; P. Mercier

09.30 – 10.00; limbic circle and PCA; K ter Brugge

 

10.00 – 10.30; morning break

10.30 – 11.00; anterior choroidal artery; A Taylor

11.00 – 11.30; surgical anatomy anterior choroidal artery; P. Mercier

11.30 – 12.00; angio-anatomy circle of Willis; K ter Brugge

 

12.00 – 13.00; Lunch

13.00 – 13.30; surgical anatomy circle of Willis; P Mercier

13.30 – 14.00; variations ACA and MCA territories; A Taylor

14.00 – 14.30; surgical anatomy A1 and M1 segments; P. Mercier

14.30 – 15.00; noninvasive imaging of arterial variations; K ter Brugge

 

 15.00 – 15.30; afternoon break

15.30 – 16.00; case presentation participants, panel discussions 

16.00 – 18.00; workshop (1): VB junction, PICA (TK, ISC, SP)

           workshop (2): Circle of Willis, A1, M1 (TCC, AT, KTB)

Day 3 Tuesday March 29, 2022

 

08.00 – 08.30; upper basilar artery variations; K ter Brugge

08.30 – 09 00; upper basilar surgical anatomy; P. Mercier

09.00 – 10.00; external carotid artery, transcranial anastomoses, cranial nerve supply; I.S. Choi

 

10.00 – 10.30; morning break

10.30 – 11.00; cranial nerve supply, surgical anatomy; P Mercier

11.00 – 12.00; cerebral venous system including dural sinuses; K ter Brugge

 

12.00 – 13.00; Lunch

13.00 – 13.45; DVA and sinus pericranii; K ter Brugge

13.45 – 14.15; intracranial veins surgical anatomy; P Mercier

14.15 – 15.00; cerebral venous ischemia; K ter Brugge

 

15.00 – 15.30; afternoon break

15.30 – 16.00; case presentation participants, panel discussions 

16.00 – 18.00; workshop 1; upper basilar, ext carot (TK, ISC)

           workshop 2; ic veins, DVA, VCVA (SP, AT, KTB)

Session 1 – PLANET Course 2022

08.00 – 08.30; classification, clinical presentation and natural history of adult DAVSs; K ter Brugge

08.30 – 09.00; Imaging characteristics of DAVS; T Krings

09.00 – 09.30; transarterial treatment with liquid embolic agents of DAVSs, indications, complications; T Krings

09.30 – 10.00; transvenous treatment of DAVSs, indications, complications I S Choi

 

10.00 – 10.30; morning break

10.30 – 11.00; surgical treatment DAVSs, indications, complications; A Taylor

11.00 – 11 30; VVF and Ext C shunts; S. Pongpech

11 30 – 12 00; epistaxis, angioprotocols and complication IS Choi

 

Afternoon off

Session 1 – PLANET Course 2022 

08.00 – 08.45; vascular anatomy spine and spinal cord; T Krings

08.45 – 09.15; vascular anatomy spinal cord; P. Mercier

09.15 – 10.00; classification, imaging of spinal vascular lesions; S. Pongpech

 

10.00 – 10.30; morning break

10.30 – 11.00; paraspinal AV shunts; K ter Brugge

11.00 – 11.30; spinal dural AVS imaging and clinical presentation; K ter Brugge

11.30 – 12.00; spinal dural AVSs, endovascular and surgical management; A Taylor

 

12.00 – 13.00; Lunch

13.00 – 14.00; SCAVM presentation, natural history and management T Krings

14.00 – 14.30; spinal cord vascular tumors; K ter Brugge

14.30 – 15.00; spinal column vascular neoplasms, pitfalls and complications; I.S. Choi

 

15.00 – 15.30; afternoon break

15.30 – 16.00; case presentation participants, discussions 

16.00 – 18.00; workshop (1):  spine anatomy, para and DAVS, spinal tumors (SP, ISC, KTB)

                     Workshop (2):  IC DAVS, SC AVS, (AT, TK)

Session 1 – PLANET Course 2022

08.00 – 08.45; classification Maxillo-facial Vascular lesions; S Pongpech

08.45 – 09.00; PHACE and CAMS; S. Pongpech

09.00 – 09.30; childhood hemangiomas management ; K ter Brugge

09.30 – 10.00; venous and lymphatic vascular malformations management; S Ponpech

10.00 – 10.30; MF AVMs management; K ter Brugge

 

10.30 – 11.00; Morning break

11.00 – 12.30; workshop (1): HN vascular tumors and pseudo vascular malformations( TK, KTB)

                       workshop (2): HN VVMs, AVMs, LVMs (ISC, SP)

 

12.30 – 13.00; Audience feedback, adjourn

  

OPTIONAL (for those who have completed 2 PLANET sessions)

 

11.00 – 12.00; oral examinations

12 00 – 13.00; written examination

For Registration Inquiries please contact :

Yoka Terbrugge

yoka.terbrugge@gmail.com

Phone 416-669-4060