Pierre Lasjaunias Neurovascular Education Team Conference

Session 1:  March 27th – April 1st, 2022

Session 2: October 30th – November4th, 2022

Chiang Mai Thailand

Session 2 – PLANET Course 2022

DAY 1 Sunday October 30 2022

 08:00 – 08:30 Vascular Lesions and Syndromes in Children; T. Krings

08:30 – 09:00 Hydro Dynamics in Children; A. Taylor

09:00 – 09:30 VGM, Imaging, Presentation and Management; T. Krings

09.30 – 10:00 Dural AVSs in Children, Clinical Presentation, Classification and Management; K. terBrugge

 

10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break

10:30 – 11:00 C AVSs in Children, Imaging, Clinical Presentation and Management; K. ter Brugge  

11:00 – 11:30 Moya Moya disease in children, classification and imaging characteristics; IS Choi

11.30 – 12.00 Moya Moya disease, management options; A Taylor

 

12:00 – 13.00 Lunch

13:00 – 13:30 Aneurysms in Children, Classification and Management; K. terBrugge

13:30 – 14:00 Cavernomas in Children; A. Taylor

14:30 – 15:00 Spinal and Para Spinal AV Shunts in Children, Imaging and Management; S. Pongpech

 

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Break 

15:30 – 16:30 case presentation participants, discussions 

16:30 – 18.00 Workshop 1; Pediatric Vascular Pathologies VGM, DAVM, CAVM (TK, AT)

         Workshop 2; Pediatric Vascular Pathologies Ped Spinal AVS; AA (SP, KTB, ISC)

 

DAY 2 Monday October 31 2022

 

08:00 – 08:30 Classification of CAVMs; T Krings

08:30 – 09:00   Proliferative angiopathy and pseudo AVMs; S. Pongpech

09:00 – 09:30 Natural History of CAVMs; K. terBrugge

09:30 – 10:00 Angioarchitecture and clinical correlation in CAVMs; K terBrugge

10:00 – 10:30 HHT disorder; K. terBrugge

 

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Break

11:00 – 11:45 Partial Targeted Embolization of CAVMs, Indications and Results; T. Krings

11:45 – 12 30 Curative embolization of CAVM, trans-arterial and trans-venous approaches, results, pitfalls and complications; T Krings

 

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:00 Radiosurgery for CAVMs, indications and complications; K ter Brugge

14:00 – 14:30 Surgical Treatment in BAVMs, Indications and Limitations; A, Taylor

 

14:30 – 15:00 Afternoon Break

15:00 – 16:00 Audience Case Presentations and Panel Discussion

16:00 – 17:30 Workshop 1; CAVM, Pseudo AVM, Nat Hist (KTB, SP, AT)

         Workshop 2; CAVM Embo (ISC, TK)

Day 3 Tuesday November 1 2022

 

08:00 – 09.00 Classification of intracranial Arterial Aneurysm; T Krings

09:00 – 09:30 Natural History and screening of Unruptured intracranial Aneurysms; K terBrugge

09:30 – 10:00 Non Aneurysmal and Aneurysmal SAH, Non-invasive Imaging; K. terBrugge

 

10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break

10:30 – 11:00 Endovascular management of Berry Aneurysm, Indications, pitfalls and complications; I.S. Choi

11:00 – 11:30 Long Term Outcome of Coiling; I.S. Choi

11:30 – 12:00 Endovascular treatment of Complex Berry Aneurysms, Role of balloon and stent assistance; T Krings

 

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

13:00 – 13:30 Management of Small Size, Blister and Pseudo Aneurysms; A Taylor

13:30 – 14:00 Intracranial Dissections Presenting with Hemorrhage, Management Strategies; I.S. Choi

14:00 – 14:30   Pathomechanisms and Clinical Presentation in Chronic Dissections, Partially Thrombosed, and Completely Thrombosed Aneurysms; T Krings

14:30 – 15.00 Management Peripheral Aneurysms; T. Krings

 

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Break

15:30 – 16:00 Audience Case Presentations and Panel Discussion

16:00 – 18:00 Workshop 1; Berry Aneurysmal Hemorrhage (SP, ISC, TK)

         Workshop 2; Unruptured Aneurysm Management (KTB, AT)

 

DAY 4 Wednesday November 2 2022

 

08:00 – 08:30 Intensive Care Unit Management Issues with Ruptured AA; A. Taylor

08:30 – 09:00 The Role of Parent Vessel Sacrifice in the Management of Intracranial Aneurysms, Complications and Outcome; K. terBrugge

09:00 – 09:30   the Role of Flow Diversion in the Management of Intracranial Aneurysms, Results and Complications; T. Krings

09:30 – 10:00   Role of Surgery in the Management of Large and Giant Size Aneurysms; A. Taylor

 

10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break

10:30 – 12:00 Workshop1; Dissecting Aneurysms, vasospasm (TK, SP)

           Workshop 2; Large and Partially Thrombosed Aneurysms (AT, ISC, KTB)

 

Afternoon off

DAY 5 Thursday   November 3 2022

 

08:00 – 08:30  Epidemiology and Risk Factors of Stroke: NC Suwanvela

08:30 – 09:00 Pathophysiology and medical management of Stroke; NC Suwanvela

09:00 – 09:30 Imaging Strategies in Arterial Ischemia; K. terBrugge

09:30 – 10:00 Endovascular Management of Acute Stroke: Role of Aspiration and Mechanical Thrombectomy; T. Krings

 

10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break

10:30 – 11:00 Surgical Treatment of Cerebral Ischemia and Stroke; A. Taylor

11:00 – 11:30 Cervical occlusive disease: current state of stenting and management of tandem lesions; IS Choi

11:30 – 12:00 Symptomatic Intracranial Stenosis, endovascular strategies; T. Krings  

 

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:00 Arterial Ischemia in Children; K.terBrugge

14:00 – 14:30 Arterial and venous ischemia in COVID-19; T Krings

14:30 – 15:00 Stroke mimicking conditions; T Krings

 

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Break

15:30 – 16:00 Audience Case Presentations and Panel Discussion

16:00 – 18:00 Workshop 1; Arterial Ischemia; Thrombectomy (TK, SP)

         Workshop 2; Impending Ischemia, Stenting, Surgery (ISC, AT, KTB)

DAY 6 Friday  November 4 2022

 

08:00 – 08:30 Neurovascular Trauma: Classification, Protocols and Management; S. Pongpech

08:30 – 09:00 Traumatic Carotid-Cavernous Fistulas: Classification and Management; S. Pongpech

09:00 – 09:30 Extracranial; Head and Neck Traumatic lesions; A.Taylor

09:30 – 10:00 Traumatic Venous Injury; K. terBrugge

 

10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break

10:30 – 11:30 Workshop 1; Extra Cranial Vascular Injuries (ISC, SP, KTB)

           Workshop 2; Intracranial Vascular Injuries (TK, AT)

11:30 – 12:00 Audience feedback, adjourn

 

OPTIONAL (for those that will have completed 2 PLANET sessions):

 

11:30 – 12:30 Oral Examinations

13:00 – 14:00 Written Examinations

For Registration Inquiries please contact :

Yoka Terbrugge

yoka.terbrugge@gmail.com

Phone 416-669-4060