Pierre Lasjaunias Neurovascular Education Team Conference

March 24 – 29, 2019 | Nov 17 – 22 2019 – Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Session 1

Anatomy of the Neurovascular System

1ST DAY Sunday March 24 2019

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08:00-08:30; Welcome and introduction (Sirintara Pongpech, faculty)

08:30-09.30; Vasculogenesis, Angiogenesis ; T Krings

09:30-10:00; arteries and veins of the brain evolution in different species, general remarks; P.Mercier

10:00-10:30; Morning break

10.30-11.15; Development of the aortic arch and its brachiocephalic vessels; IS Choi

11.15-12.00; Segmentation and Embryonic vessels; I.S. Choi

12:00-13:00; Lunch

13.00-13.30; Opht. Arteries and orbital supply, angio anatomy ; IS Choi

13.30-14.00: surgical anatomy of the orbit. P.Mercier

14:00-14.30,Cavernous sinus arterial anatomy and variations: I.S. Choi

14.30-15.00; Cavernous sinus surgical anatomy; P. Mercier

15:00-15:30; Afternoon break

15:30-17:30; workshop 1 angio-anatomy brachiocephalic and orbital region (KTB, AT)

; workshop 2 angio-anatomy cavernous sinus region (TK, ISC, SP)

Anatomy of the Neurovascular System

2ND DAY Monday March 25 2019

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08.00-08.30; VB junction, hypoglossal, pro-atlantal; S.Pongpech

08.30-09.00; PICA origins; S.Pongpech

09.00-09.30; Anatomy cranio-cervical- area; P. Mercier

09.30-10.00; limbic circle and PCA; K ter Brugge

10.00-10.30; morning break

10.30-11.00; anterior choroidal artery; A Taylor

11.00-11.30; surgical anatomy anterior choroidal artery; P. Mercier

11.30-12.00; angio-anatomy circle of Willis; K ter Brugge

12.00-13.00; Lunch

13.00-13.30; surgical anatomy circle of Willis; P Mercier

13.30-14.00; variations ACA and MCA territories; A Taylor

14.00-14.30; surgical anatomy A1 and M1 segments; P. Mercier

14.30-15.00; noninvasive imaging of arterial variations; K ter Brugge 

15.00-15.30; afternoon break

15.30-16.00; case presentation participants, discussions

16.00-18.00; workshop (1): VB junction, PICA (TK, ISC, SP)

workshop (2): Circle of Willis, A1, M1 (AT, KTB, PM)

Anatomy of the Neurovascular System

3RD DAY Tuesday MARCH 26 2019

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08.00-08.30 upper basilar artery variations; K ter Brugge

08.30-09 00; upper basilar surgical anatomy; P. Mercier

09.00-10.00; external carotid artery, transcranial anastomoses, cranial nerve supply; I.S. Choi

10.00-10.30; morning break

10.30-11.00; cranial nerve supply, surgical anatomy; P Mercier

11.00-12.00; cerebral venous system including dural sinuses; K ter Brugge

12.00-13.00; Lunch

13.00-13.45; DVA and sinus pericranii; K ter Brugge

13.45-14.15; intracranial veins surgical anatomy; P Mercier

14.15-14.45; case presentation participants, discussions

14.45-15.15; afternoon break

15.15-17.15; workshop 1; upper basilar, ext carot (TK, ISC)

; Workshop 2; ic veins, DVA (SP, AT, KTB)

Anatomy of the Neurovascular System

4TH DAY Wednesday March 27 2019

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08.00-08.30; classification, clinical presentation and natural history of adult DAVSs; K ter Brugge

08.30- 09.00; Imaging characteristics of DAVS; T Krings

09.00- 09.30; transarterial treatment with liquid embolic agents of DAVSs, indications, complications; T Krings

09.30-10.00; transvenous treatment of DAVSs, indications, complications I S Choi

10.00-10.30; morning break

10.30-11.00; surgical treatment DAVSs, indications, complications; A Taylor

11.00-11 30; VVF and Ext C shunts; S. Pongpech

11 30- 12 00, epistaxis, angioprotocols and complication IS Choi

Afternoon off

Anatomy of the Neurovascular System

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08.00-08.45; vascular anatomy spine and spinal cord; T Krings

08.45-09.15; vascular anatomy spinal cord; P. Mercier

09.15-10.00; classification, imaging of spinal vascular lesions; S. Pongpech

10.00-10.30; morning break

10.30-11.00; paraspinal AV shunts; K ter Brugge

11.00-11.30; spinal dural AVS imaging and clinical presentation; K ter Brugge

11.30-12.00; spinal dural AVSs, endovascular and surgical management; A Taylor

12.00-13.00; Lunch

13.00-13.45; SCAVM presentation, natural history and management T Krings

13.45-14.15; spinal cord vascular tumors; K ter Brugge

14.15-14-45; spinal column vascular neoplasms, pitfalls and complications; I.S. Choi

14.30-15.00; afternoon break

15.00-15.30; case presentation participants, discussions

15.30-17.30 workshop (1):  spine anatomy, para and DAVS, spinal tumors (SP, ISC, KTB)

                     Workshop (2):  IC DAVS, SC AVS, (AT, TK)

Anatomy of the Neurovascular System

6TH DAY Friday March 29 2019

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08.00-08.45; classification Maxillofacial Vascular lesions; K ter Brugge

08.45-09.00 ; childhood hemangiomas ; K ter Brugge

09.00-09.30; PHACE and CAMS; S. Pongpech

09.15-09.45; MF AVMs management; K ter Brugge

09.45-10.15; venous vascular malformations; S Ponpech

10.15-10.45 ; Morning break

10.45-12 15; workshop (1): HN vascular tumors (SP, AT, TK)

          Workshop (2): HN Vascular malformations (ISC, KTB)

12 15– 13 30, Lunch

13 30- 14 30, written examination

14 30- 15 30, oral examinations

For Registration Inquiries please contact :

Yoka Terbrugge
yoka.terbrugge@gmail.com

Phone 416-669-4060

Local support: planet2019@dotquy.vn

Phone: +84 886559911 (Tran Chi Cuong MD.PhD)