Pierre Lasjaunias Neurovascular Education Team Conference

March 24 – 29, 2019 | Nov 17 – 22 2019 – Danang, Vietnam

Session 2

Day 1 – Sunday November 17
Vascular Lesions in Neonates and Children

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08:00 – 08:30 Vascular Lesions and Syndromes in Children
T. Krings
08:30 – 09:00 Hydro Dynamics in Children
A. Taylor
09:00 – 10:00 VGM, Imaging, Presentation, indications for Management and complications; T. Krings
10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break
10:30 – 11:15 Dural AVSs in Children, Clinical Presentation, Classification and Management
K. terBrugge
11:15 – 12:00 C AVSs in Children, Imaging, Clinical Presentation and Management
K. terBrugge
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 13:30 Aneurysms in Children, Classification and Management
K. terBrugge
13:30 – 14:00 Cavernomas in Children
A. Taylor
14:30 – 15:00 Spinal and Para Spinal AV Shunts in Children, Imaging and Management
S. Pongpech
15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Break
15:30 – 17.00 Workshop 1 – Pediatric Vascular Pathologies VGM, DAVM, CAVM (TK, AT)
Workshop 2 – Pediatric Vascular Pathologies Ped Spinal AVS; AA (SP, KTB, ISC)
17:00 – 18:00 Case presentation participants, discussions

 

DAY 2 Monday November 18 2019
Cerebral AVMs

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08:00 – 08:30 Classification of CAVMs
T. Krings
08:30 – 09:00 Proliferative angiopathy and pseudo AVMs
S. Pongpech
09:00 – 09:30 Natural History of CAVMs
K. terBrugge
09:30 – 10:00 Angioarchitecture and clinical correlation in CAVMs
K. terBrugge
10:00 – 10:30 HHT disorder
K. terBrugge
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Break
11:00 – 11:45 Partial Targeted Embolization of CAVMs, Indications and Results
T. Krings
11:45 – 12 30

Curative embolization of CAVM, trans-arterial and trans-venous approaches, results, pitfalls and complications; T Krings

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:00 Radiosurgery for CAVMs, indications and complications
K. terBrugge
14:00 – 14:30 Surgical Treatment in BAVMs, Indications and Limitations
A. Taylor
14:30 – 15:00 Afternoon Break
15:00 – 16:30 Workshop 1 – CAVM, Pseudo AVM, Nat Hist (KTB, SP, AT)
Workshop 2 – CAVM Embo (ISC, TK )
16:30 – 18:00 Audience Case Presentations and Panel Discussion

Day 3 Tuesday November 19 2019
TRAUMATIC VASCULAR LESIONS, Aneurysms (1)

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08:00 – 08:30 Neurovascular Trauma: Classification, Protocols and Management
S. Pongpech
08:30 – 09:00 Traumatic Carotid-Cavernous Fistulas: Classification and Management
S. Pongpech
09:00 – 09:30 Extracranial; Head and Neck Traumatic lesions
A.Taylor
09:30 – 10:00 Traumatic Venous Injury
K. terBrugge
10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break
10:30 – 12:00 Workshop 1 – Extra Cranial Vascular Injuries (ISC, SP, KTB)
Workshop 2 – Intracranial Vascular Injuries (AT, TK)
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

Arterial Aneurysms

13:00 – 14.00 Classification of intracranial Arterial Aneurysm
T. Krings
14:00 – 14:30 Natural History and screening of Unruptured intracranial Aneurysms
K. terBrugge
14:30 – 15:00 Non Aneurysmal and Aneurysmal SAH, Non-invasive Imaging
K. terBrugge
15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Break
15:30 – 17:00 Workshop 1 – Aneurysmal Hemorrhage (SP, ISC, TK)
Workshop 2 – Unruptured Aneurysm Management (KTB, AT)
17:00 – 18:00 Audience Case Presentations and Panel Discussion

ARTERIAL ANEURYSMS (2)

DAY 4 Wednesday November 20 2019

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08.00 – 08.30 Coiling of Berry Aneurysm, Indications, pitfalls and complications; I.S. Choi
08.30 – 09.00 Imaging characteristics of DAVS
T. Krings
09.00 – 09.30 Transarterial treatment with liquid embolic agents of DAVSs, indications, complications
T. Krings
09.30 – 10.00 Endovascular Treatment of Complex Berry Aneurysms, Role of Balloon and Stent Assistance; T Krings
10.00 – 10.30 Morning break
10.30 – 11.00 Surgical treatment DAVSs, indications, complications
A. Taylor
11.00 – 11 30 VVF and Ext C shunts
S. Pongpech
11 30 – 12 00 Epistaxis, angioprotocols and complication
I.S. Choi
Afternoon off

 

DAY 5 Thursday November 21 2019
Cerbral Ischemia and Stroke

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08:00 – 08:30 Arterial Ischemia in Children
K. terBrugge
08:30 – 09:00 Pathophysiology of Cerebral Ischemia and Stroke
NC. Suwanvela
09:00 – 09:30 Epidemiology and Risk Factors of Stroke
NC. Suwanvela
09:30 – 10:00 Medical Management of Ischemia and Stroke
NC. Suwanvela
10:00 – 10:30 Morning Break
10:30 – 11:15 Imaging Strategies in Arterial Ischemia
K. terBrugge
11:15 – 12:00 Endovascular Management of Acute Stroke: Role of Aspiration and Mechanical Thrombectomy
T. Krings
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 13:30 Cervical occlusive disease: current state of stenting and management of tandem lesions; IS Choi
13:30 – 14:00 Symptomatic Intracranial Stenosis, endovascular strategies
T. Krings
14:00 – 14:30 Surgical Treatment of Cerebral Ischemia and Stroke
A. Taylor
14:30 – 15:00 Afternoon Break
15:00 – 16:30 Workshop 1 – Arterial Ischemia; Trhombectomy (TK, KTB, SP)
Workshop 2 – Impending Ischemia, Stenting, Surgery (ISC, AT)
16:30 – 17:30 Audience Case Presentations and Panel Discussion

 

DAY 6 Friday November 22 2019
Examinations

 

Each presentation will include 25% of time allotted for questions and answers with the audience

08:00 – 09:30 Written Examination
09:30 – 10:00 Morning Break
10:00 – 12:00 Oral examinations
12:00 – 12:30 Audience feedback, adjourn

 

For Registration Inquiries please contact :

Maricelle Trid
Maricelle.Trid@uhn.ca
Phone 416-603-5800 ext 5163

Local support: planet2019@dotquy.vn

Phone: +84 886559911 (Tran Chi Cuong MD.PhD)